CV

Panos Beglitis

former MP, PASOK, Korinthia

He was born in Velo, Korinthia, in 1957. He is married to Maria Gargali and they have a daughter and a son.
Diplomat.

PARLIAMENTARY ACTIVITY

  • December 2011 – March 2012: Spokesman of PASOK
  • June 2011 – November 2011: Minister of National Defense
  • October 2009 – June 2011: Alternate Minister of National Defense
  • 2009 Elections: MP with PASOK in Korinthia
  • September 2007 – October 2009: Member of the Committee of Foreign Affairs and Member of the Committee of European Affairs of the Hellenic Parliament
  • 2007 Elections: MP with PASOK in Korinthia
  • 2004-2007: Vice-chairman of the Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee, Member of the Committee of Foreign Affairs of the European Parliament, Member of the Euro-Mediterranean Parliament Assembly and Substitute of the Committee of the International Trade
  • 2004: MEP (PASOK)

SOCIO-POLITICAL ACTIVITIES

  • From February 1999 till the elections of March 2004 he was the Director of the Information Service and Spokesman of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • From 1992 to 1996 he served in the Hellenic Permanent Delegation in the European Union, Brussels.
  • In 1987 he entered the Diplomatic Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • In 1985 he was admitted in the National School of Public Administration-Diplomatic Department.

STUDIES

  • Studies in the Faculty of Law, National Kapodistrian University of Athens
  • Postgraduate studies in Paris (University of Sorbonne) in International Law and International Relations with a scholarship from the Onassis Foundation (1982-1985)

FOREIGN LANGUAGES

  • English, French, Spanish